Wednesday, December 5, 2012

Rumex nepalensis seeds for sale

Rumex nepalensis
Botanical name : Rumex nepalensis
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)
Qashmerian name : Abuj
Other names : Nepal Dock
Assamese: Pahari palang
Bengali: Pahari palang
Hindi: Amlya
Urdu name :Jangli palak
Manipuri: Torongkhongchak
Tamil: Sukkankeerai

Medicinal use of Rumex nepalensis: The root is purgative. It is used as a substitute for rhubarb (Rheum spp.). A strong decoction of the root is applied to dislocated bones. A paste of the root is applied to swollen gums. The leaves are used in the treatment of colic. The juice of the leaves is applied externally to relieve headaches. A decoction of the plant is used to wash the body in order to alleviate body pain.

Habitat of the herb: Cultivated areas and grazed ground, 1200 - 4300 metres from Kashmir, Nepal,Afghanistan to S.W. China.

Edible parts of Rumex nepalensis: Tender young leaves and shoots - cooked as a vegetable. Root - a rhubarb substitute. We are not sure if this report refers to the medicinal or edible uses of rhubarb.

Other uses of the herb: The root contains 5 - 13% tannin. Although no specific mention has been made for this species, dark green to brown and dark grey dyes can be obtained from the roots of many species in this genus, They do not need a mordant.

Propagation of Rumex nepalensis: Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb: Cultivated areas and grazed ground, 1200 - 4300 metres from Kashmir, Nepal, Afghanistan to S.W. China.

Available in : 50 seeds/per packet
__________________
The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in